H1b Visa Information And Requirements

If all the requirements are met, USCIS will send an approval notice to the US employer and approval notice will be sent. Spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 may receive visas as well. The H-1B visa covers many fields of work ranging from architecture and engineering to health and medicine. During the H1B transfer procedure, the following documents may be required:

Last 3 months pay slips.

H1B approval documents.

Passport copies.

Copies of I-94 records.

Copy of Social Security Card.

Copy of existing valid visa

Latest Resume.

Copy of all your Diploma/Degrees.

List of documents required for H1B Visa

H1B Visa Transfer

Passport

One Photograph

A letter from the Current Employer

Offer letter form the company in United States

Resume of the applicant

Sample Company projects documents and some documents describing what the company does

Approval Notice (form I 797) of the original petition

Employment Verification letter

6 Months Bank Statements

Degree Certificates

Want to live and work in the United States legally? The H1B visa might be the perfect visa for you. This visa allows a foreign national to be sponsored by a US Company for a period of six years and entitles your spouse (husband/wife) and children to accompany you and live in United States of America. Using the Approval Notice, the applicant may obtain the H1 visa from the US Consulate. Hence before entering into a new job, it is always better to complete the visa transfer.

Current H1B Visa holders can transfer their visa and start work for a new employer once H1B transfer petition is submitted to the USCIS by the new sponsor company. H1B holder can buy or sell property in USA.

Once the application for H1B Visa has been submitted to USCIS(United States Citizenship and Immigration Service) will be reviewed for completeness. If the application is denied, the USCIS will notify in writing the reason for rejection.

H1B Visa Eligibility. H1B visa holders can travel in and out of the United States, when it has been granted by a United States Consulate. Persons who hold a four year college degree or higher educational degree, or the equivalent in work experience.

12 years work experience, OR a mix of further education (e.g. Individuals can not apply for an H1B visa. 2 year Diploma) plus six years work experience.

A license to practice in the chosen occupation (if such a license is required to practice).

In case of non approval of the H1B transfer, the original H1B visa will be lost. One of the main benefits of the H1B visa is that it is a ‘dual intent’ visa – you can apply for a Green Card (Legal Permanent Residency).

H1B visas are subject to annual numerical limits, currently 65,000 for Fiscal Year 2011. The attached documents will be checked along with the application. Certain H1B holders may be eligible to extend their H1B status beyond the six year limit under AC21 guidelines. H1B transfers are unlimited

Leave a Reply